+44 (0) 1795 53 43 43 | sales@bushgear.co.uk | Contact

Wild Edible Of The Week - Week 16 - "Wild Rose Flower"

Botanical name : Rosa canina

Common names : Wild Rose Flower, Dog Rose,

Physical appearance : Normally a tall, robust shrub growing to between 1 - 3 metres in height. It has hooked prickles which allows it to climb. Its leaves are toothed and its flowers are large and white/pink in colour. The flowers consist of five petals. Wild Rose has a more subtle rose fragrance compared cultivated varieties.

Edible parts : The petals are edible and are best picked when fully opened and mature. The rose hips can also be used to make teas and infusions.

Best places to find : Frequently found on scrubland, sandy areas, waste land and in hedges.

Time of year : Best gathered towards the end of July (UK).

Serving suggestions : The petals can be added to salads in their raw state, which provides a nice floral bouquet on the palate. The petals can also be used in a variety of other ways including : making rose water, rose vinegar, flavouring jams and sweets, flavouring alcohol, making rose wine, rose tea and more. The rose hips can also be used as flavouring or to make tea infusions or similar.

 

Other uses : Great source of vitamins C, particularly in winter where sources of Vitamin C are particularly scarce.

NB - Please be sure you know what you are picking. Many plants look similar to one another and many can be poisonous!  Please seek professional instruction if you are unsure! Don't risk your life!!!

Photos courtesy of Dénes Emőke


Big D
Big D

Author

Big D An avid outdoors man and explorer, Big D has been studying the art of bush craft and survival for over 15 years. Initially instilled with forest and coastal knowledge from his grand parents, Big D has practiced and expanded these skill sets to a high level. Ever knowledgeable on many outdoor skills and gear, Big D is always ready to help with useful advice and tips. Professionally, he has been involved in the industry for 8 years and has published hundreds of articles and videos, which have been enriching social media sites for years. Big D has been a solid member of the Bushgear team since June 2016.



Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.