+44 (0) 1795 53 43 43 | sales@bushgear.co.uk | Contact

Wild Edible Of The Week - Week 8 - "Sea Beet"

Botanical name : Beta Vulgaris

Common names : Sea Beet, Wild Spinach, Sea Spinach

Physical appearance : A perennial growing up to 1 metre in height. It has shiny, fleshy leaves which are available throughout most of the year. Its flowers consist of tiny green blooms in long leafy spikes.

Edible parts : Leaves, flowers and roots.

Best places to find : Easily found in the UK on coastlines, dunes, sea-walls, cliffs and shingle banks. Can also be found in other temperate environments.

Time of year : Best harvested between April and October. Try and pick the big, fleshy, leaves from the bottom of the plant as well as the younger shoots from the top. The larger leaves will "squeak" when you touch them, similar to the feel of paper. Always wash thoroughly before consumption. 

Serving suggestions : Sea beet can be used in much the same way as store bought spinach. Tasty when cooked with garlic, salt and butter. Alternatively, use it in stews, tarts, soups, salads or served with pasta.

Other uses : ?

NB - Please be sure you know what you are picking. Many plants look similar to one another and many can be poisonous! Please seek professional instruction if you are unsure!


Big D
Big D

Author

Big D An avid outdoors man and explorer, Big D has been studying the art of bush craft and survival for over 15 years. Initially instilled with forest and coastal knowledge from his grand parents, Big D has practiced and expanded these skill sets to a high level. Ever knowledgeable on many outdoor skills and gear, Big D is always ready to help with useful advice and tips. Professionally, he has been involved in the industry for 8 years and has published hundreds of articles and videos, which have been enriching social media sites for years. Big D has been a solid member of the Bushgear team since June 2016.



Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.