+44 (0) 1795 53 43 43 | sales@bushgear.co.uk | Contact

Wild Edible Of The Week - Week 11 - "Carragheen"

Botanical name : Chondrus crispus

Common names : Carragheen, Irish Moss, Carrageen Moss

Physical appearance : A seaweed which grows in clusters of purple-brown fonds, up to 20 cm in length. Carragheen has characteristically flat stalks which repeatedly branch into a fan shape. Although Carragheen falls into the category of "Rhodophyceae" or red seaweeds, it can appear in a variety of colours ranging from brown, to green, to bright pink.

Edible parts : The plant is edible in its entirety. although removing tougher stalks is recommended.

Best places to find : Most readily found on stones and rocks on Atlantic shores, in tidal and sub tidal pools.

Time of year : Best gathered in April and May.

Serving suggestions : The leaves can be boiled briefly and eaten.

Can also be used to make Irish Moss Blancmange or Jelly (a sweet, milk based dessert, similar to panacotta.

Other uses : Carragheen is a great source of alginates, vegetable gelatines, which can be used in thickening soups, emulsifying ice creams and setting jellies.

Carragheen is also used in the beer "fining" process, particularly in the home brewing industry.

Carragheen is a good source of iodine and sulfur and contains approximately 10% protein.

 

NB - Please be sure you know what you are picking. Many plants look similar to one another and many can be poisonous! Please seek professional instruction if you are unsure! Don't risk your life!!!

Photos courtesy of "Seaweed.ie"


Big D
Big D

Author

Big D An avid outdoors man and explorer, Big D has been studying the art of bush craft and survival for over 15 years. Initially instilled with forest and coastal knowledge from his grand parents, Big D has practiced and expanded these skill sets to a high level. Ever knowledgeable on many outdoor skills and gear, Big D is always ready to help with useful advice and tips. Professionally, he has been involved in the industry for 8 years and has published hundreds of articles and videos, which have been enriching social media sites for years. Big D has been a solid member of the Bushgear team since June 2016.



Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.