+44 (0) 1795 53 43 43 | sales@bushgear.co.uk | Contact

Wild Edible Of The Week - Week 30 - "Medlar"

Botanical name : Mespilus germanica

Common names : Medlar, Common Medlar

Physical appearance : A (usually) small deciduous tree, growing up to 6 metres in height (20 ft). It has green, alternating leaves which are large and crinkled and have fine white hairs on the underside. The Medlar produces white flowers with five white petals and longer green sepals. The Medlar fruit is orange in colour and resembles an over-sized rosehip.

Edible parts : The Medlar fruit requires a warmer climate to fully ripen. In cooler, temperate climates such as the UK, a process called bletting needs to take place, before the fruit is edible. Bletting occurs when frost damages the fruit and starts the decomposition process. Similar to when an apple is bruised, the bletted flesh turns from a pale creamy colour to a brown, grainy appearance. This fruit pulp can be collected by scraping and is similar to apple sauce. In warmer climates, the fruit ripens naturally on the tree and does not need to undergo the bletting process. Alternatively, the fruit can be ripened in storage.

Best places to find : No longer commonly cultivated, the tree is now occasionally found in hedgerows, woodlands and in the odd garden.

Time of year : Interestingly, due to the need for bletting, this makes the edible fruit available much later in the year. Importantly, this provides a rare and useful source of vitamin C in the Winter. In the UK, the fruit will not be ready for consumption until mid Winter. 

Interesting factoid : The Medlar was commonly cultivated throughout the Roman period and Middle Ages.

Other uses : The fruit is commonly used in desserts and jellies or can be eaten mixed with sugar and whipped cream.

Do you want to try some medlar? The Kent Apple Festival will be showing several thousand varieties of apples and other fruits including Medlar.

Please follow this link if you would like to see details of the show. Click

Photos courtesy of Andrew Dunn


Big D
Big D

Author

Big D An avid outdoors man and explorer, Big D has been studying the art of bush craft and survival for over 15 years. Initially instilled with forest and coastal knowledge from his grand parents, Big D has practiced and expanded these skill sets to a high level. Ever knowledgeable on many outdoor skills and gear, Big D is always ready to help with useful advice and tips. Professionally, he has been involved in the industry for 8 years and has published hundreds of articles and videos, which have been enriching social media sites for years. Big D has been a solid member of the Bushgear team since June 2016.



Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.